Project/Area Number |
19K06413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University (2021) National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
KIKU YOSHIO 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (70370179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 俊彦 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (40709771)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 乳用牛 / 乳房炎 / 乾乳期治療 / 選択的乾乳 / 薬剤耐性 / 分娩後乳房炎発生率 / 乾乳期用乳房注入剤 / 選択的乾乳期治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗菌薬使用の適正化を目指した日本型選択的乾乳の技術を確立する。 国内有数の酪農地帯である北海道東部(道東)地域の酪農家の乾乳方法を調査し、乾乳軟膏の使用実態と有効性を検証する。それと共に、乾乳軟膏が必要あるいは不要な条件を明らかにすることによって、日本において導入可能な選択的乾乳の技術を提案し、国内の薬剤耐性対策に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, blanket dry cow therapy (BDCT) is used to control mastitis in dairy cows during dry-off. Recently, selective dry cow therapy (SDCT) has been studied in other countries from the viewpoint of antimicrobial resistance. In this study, we examined the rate and efficacy of antimicrobial use during dry-off in dairy cows in Japan, the criteria for deciding whether antimicrobials are needed, and the effectiveness of teat disinfectants as an alternative to antimicrobials in controlling mastitis. The results suggest that the standards for antimicrobial use in dry cows used in the Netherlands can be used in Japan, and that the use of teat disinfectants is as effective as BDCT in controlling mastitis, and that SDCT can be introduced in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬剤耐性(AMR)問題は世界的にも喫緊の課題であり、酪農分野においても近年諸外国ではAMR対策として乾乳期(泌乳しない期間)の抗菌薬使用法が見直されている。本研究では、現在の日本では一般的である乾乳を迎える乳牛に対する全頭全乳房への抗菌薬投与から、牛や乳房の状態に応じた選択的な抗菌薬使用の可能性を検討した。その結果、抗菌薬の使用不使用の判断基準や抗菌薬に代わる乾乳期管理法を見出した。これによって、不要な抗菌薬の使用を防ぐ日本型の選択的乾乳期抗菌薬治療が可能となり、AMR問題に貢献できると考えられた。