Interactions between tick oogenesis-related molecules and parasites in the transovarial transmission of Babesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Rika Shirafuji  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (00549909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマダニ / 原虫 / バベシア / 介卵伝播 / 卵形成 / 卵黄タンパク質前駆体 / 卵黄タンパク質前駆体受容体 / 獣医学
Outline of Research at the Start
マダニ媒介性原虫は、マダニ体内での物理的・免疫学的防御反応を巧みに回避し、発育・増殖し、伝播する。申請者はこれまで、マダニの卵母細胞の成熟に必要不可欠な卵黄タンパク質前駆体(ビテロジェニン;Vg)の量が、原虫感染マダニにおいて増加したことを見出した。そこで、マダニにおけるVgおよびVg受容体(VgR)などの卵形成関連分子が原虫の介卵伝播成立に寄与するのではないか、との仮説を立て、マダニ卵形成関連分子と原虫との分子間相互作用を解明する本研究課題を企画した。具体的には、①原虫と結合するマダニ卵形成関連分子を特定し、②その分子についてRNA干渉法により遺伝子機能を抑制し、原虫の介卵伝播能を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Babesia, a tick-borne protozoan parasite, infects various organs such as the ovary in ticks, but the molecular mechanism is largely unknown. In this study, we examined the interactions between Babesia and tick oogenesis-related molecules, such as egg yolk protein precursor (vitellogenin; Vg) present in the hemolymph and Vg receptor (VgR) on the surface of oocytes, during the pre-oviposition period. It was found that the Babesia DNA level in the hemolymph was the highest 1 day after engorgement, which has immature oocytes in the ovary, and that Vg-2 is an essential molecule for the transmission of Babesia to the ovary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、バベシア感染マダニモデルを用い、マダニの卵母細胞成熟過程におけるバベシア感染の時系列ならびにバベシア-卵形成関連分子間相互作用の一端を明らかにした。これまで抗マダニワクチン候補分子として注目されることが極めて少なかった卵形成関連分子を解析対象とし、バベシア原虫介卵伝播における卵黄タンパク質前駆体(Vg-2)の重要性を見出した本研究成果は、将来の原虫伝播阻止ワクチンの開発研究へと発展させるための有用な基礎的知見である。