Development of a metabolomics-based detection method of filarial infective larvae from blood-sucking insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masako  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00156788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 靖  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (00244161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / 吸血性昆虫 / ブユ / フィラリア感染幼虫 / 野生動物 / 人獣共通オンコセルカ症 / 人獣共通フィラリア症 / オンコセルカ / 感染幼虫
Outline of Research at the Start
動物に寄生するオンコセルカ(フィラリア)の人体感染が、新興人獣共通感染症として世界的に増えている。日本では、生息域が拡大した野生動物のフィラリアが吸血性昆虫を媒介者として人に感染する可能性が高い。本症の感染予防には、フィラリアの生活史の解明が不可欠である。しかし、フィラリア第3期幼虫(感染幼虫)を形態的に同定する媒介者検索法の煩雑さが、研究推進上、障害となってきた。本研究では、メタボローム解析を利用して昆虫内のフィラリア感染幼虫を効率的に検出する全く新しい方法を開発し、日本の人獣共通フィラリア症の伝播サイクルを解明する。さらに、新たな人獣共通フィラリア症発生の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent zoonotic filarial infections, searching for the natural vectors (blood-sucking insects) of filariae is needed. We tried to develop a novel efficient method for the detection of filarial third-stage larvae from blood-sucking insects. Microfilariae of Onchocerca japonica (the causative agent of zoonotic onchocercosis in Japan) were injected intrathoracially into newly-emerged black flies for larval development. Metabolites in microfilariae, first-, second-, and third-stage larvae obtained from the flies were analyzed using a gas chromatography-mass spectrometer. Multivariate analysis of the data showed the complete separation of the four developmental stage groups. Metabolome analysis may be a useful tool for detection of filarial third-stage larvae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸血性昆虫内の感染幼虫を顕微鏡下で形態観察により同定する従来の媒介者検索法は煩雑であった。そのため人獣共通オンコセルカ(フィラリア)症の伝播サイクルの解明は進んでいなかった。メタボローム解析による今までにない効率的なフィラリア感染幼虫の検出法が実用化できれば、媒介者の検索が容易になる。本症の感染予防を促進するだけでなく、新たな人獣共通フィラリア症発生の可能性を予測することにも寄与できる。