Investigation of the relationship between intapulmonary shunt and severity of pulmonary thromboembolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2023)
University of Miyazaki (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kensuke  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (80625898)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺塞栓 / 心エコー / 肺高血圧 / 右室同期性 / Tei index / 肺高血圧症 / 右心房機能 / ストレイン / 右心 / ウサギ / シャント
Outline of Research at the Start
エコノミークラス症候群として知られる肺塞栓症は近年では高齢の避難生活者などにも好発する致死的な疾患として広く知られるようになってきた。また獣医療においても本疾患の潜在的な重要性が認知されつつある。それに伴い関連研究も多くなされてきているが、そのほとんどが血栓に注目したものであり、塞栓される側の肺血管に着目した研究は非常に少ない。本研究では年齢とともに変化するとされているが実は良くわかっていない肺血管構造のバリエーションを解明し、それが肺塞栓症の重症化と関連するかどうかを明らかにすることを目的とする。その結果、本症のリスク患者を選別し発症リスクの軽減につながる知見を得る事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No case of intrapulmonary shunt was identified during the period in question, and it was not possible to verify the association between the presence or absence of short-circuiting vessels and pulmonary emboli. On the other hand, the comparison of echocardiography with cardiac catheterisation in animal models of pulmonary embolisation showed that new echocardiographic indices may provide information comparable to that of cardiac catheterisation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心エコー検査は心臓カテーテル検査に比較すると圧倒的に簡便で侵襲性が低い検査であるため、本法の普及により、獣医療における肺塞栓の診断精度の向上が期待できるとともに、災害関連疾患の1つでもある人の肺塞栓症患者のスクリーニング検査としての心エコーの精度向上に繋がる可能性が期待できる。