Isolation and characterization of a herpes-like virus circulating in wild cranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (20613631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / ツル科 / 野生鳥類 / 病原性 / ゲノム解析 / 野生ツル
Outline of Research at the Start
日本最大規模の越冬地として知られている鹿児島県出水平野には、絶滅危惧種のツルが毎年多数飛来する。希少野生動物の保護および観光資源の保全における重要性から、鹿児島県、出水市および鹿児島大学共同獣医学部が協力して、衰弱したツルの保護や死亡したツルの死因調査を継続して行ってきた。近年、ヘルペスウイルス感染による死亡が疑われる個体が多数発見されており、原因ウイルスを同定し、感染症対策を講じることが喫緊の課題として挙げられている。本研究課題では、野生ツルの感染症対策に資する情報を構築するため、出水平野に飛来するツルからのヘルペスウイルス分離とその性状解析および流行状況を明らかにする疫学調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, herpes-like viruses were isolated from hooded cranes that migrated into the Izumi plain in Kagoshima prefecture, Japan. Whole genome analysis revealed that the genome length of the virus is approximately 159 kbp and 83 open reading frames are contained in the genome. Phylogenetic analysis demonstrated that the virus is genetically closely related to the genus Mardivirus of the subfamily alphaherpesviridae. In pathogenicity test using embryonated egg, the virus caused fatal infection in chicken embryos and duck embryos, suggested that those poultry species are susceptible to the virus infection. Characteristics of the virus from cranes will be useful information for infectious disease control of the herpesvirus derived from cranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題においてツルに病原性を示すヘルペスウイルスの遺伝学的性状および生物学的性状を明らかにした。得られたゲノム配列は、ヘルペスウイルスの多様性と進化を正確に知るうえで貴重な情報になり、さらに、本ウイルス感染症における遺伝子診断技術開発の基礎情報としても有用と考えられる。ツル科鳥類の多くの種は、国際自然保護連合(IUCN)により絶滅の危機に瀕していると評価されていることから、本研究成果はツルの感染症対策を通じた保護活動に将来役立てられる事が期待される。