| Project/Area Number |
19K06425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤木 純平 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (30805114)
岩野 英知 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60382488)
権平 智 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (80795089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マイコプラズマ / 関節炎 / ウシ / 病態形成メカニズム / Mycoplasma bovis / 滑膜細胞 / 細胞内侵入性 / M.bovis / サイトカイン遺伝子 / 滑膜組織 / 免疫応答性 / 免疫回避 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
牛の関節という閉鎖的微小空間におけるM.bovisへの免疫応答性(関節免疫)の本質を解明する。申請者らはこれまでウシ関節由来滑膜細胞が免疫担当細胞としての高い機能を有するという仮定の元、複数の先行研究を重ねその概要を明らかにしてきた。本研究ではM.bovisが関節腔という特殊な閉鎖的微小空間に置いて、滑膜細胞や白血球で構築される免疫システムにどのような影響をおよぼすかを解明するとともに、その病態解明を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In spontaneous cases of mycoplasmal arthritis, the main pathogenesis was found to be due to inflammatory cytokines and cartilage matrix-degrading enzymes, MMP-1 and MMP-3, in addition to the cloudiness and thickening of joint fluid and the melting and necrosis of the bone surface (cartilage). These were found to have very similar kinetics in experimental infection. The series of responses was enhanced in the PBMC-secretome, indicating that the tissue hyperinflammatory response is a leukocyte-mediated immune response. Furthermore, the synovial cell invasiveness of M. bovis was found to be clathrin-dependent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はマイコプラズマ関節炎の病態解明を目的とし、自然発症例および試験感染例での病態把握に加え、新たに樹立したウシ関節滑膜細胞を用い細胞生物学的アプローチを試みたものである。本研究においてM. bovisが関節組織の免疫学的応答性に及ぼす影響を解析することで、マイコプラズマ関節炎の病態メカニズムの一端が解明された。さらに、M. bovisの生存戦略の一つである細胞侵入性とその経路について分子生物学的および形態学的手法をもとに解明した。本研究はマイコプラズマ関節炎の病態および免疫学的特性を提示するものであり、得られた研究成果は本病の制圧技術構築において重要な知見になり得るものと期待される。