Elucidation of sex hormone secretion dynamics in Borna disease virus-1 persistently infected animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Katsuro  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50295896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 達哉  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (00826993)
岡本 実  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60372877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボルナ病ウイルス / 視床下部 / キスペプチン / GnRH / 卵巣 / 性周期 / 子宮 / 性ホルモン / 妊娠 / BoDV-1 / ウシ / ラット / プロゲステロン / ボルナウイルス / 周産期 / キスぺプチン
Outline of Research at the Start
ボルナウイルス(BoDV)は、宿主域が広く、現在まで哺乳動物に感染するBoDV-1, 2と鳥類で確認されるABV1~7が知られ、様々な動物で感染が確認され乳牛の不受胎と関係することが報告されている。BoDV感染は、経済動物の生産性に潜在的な損失をもたらすと推測される。このような繁殖障害は、本ウイルスに持続感染した実験動物モデルにおいても確認され、メスでは性周期の延長を伴う繁殖障害をおこす。本研究では、BoDV感染により性周期および妊娠維持に関する中枢神経系の分泌分子の産生および情報伝達における影響が要因であると仮設し、BoDV感染による繁殖性の問題を解明することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Borna disease virus (BoDV-1) persistent infection was found to cause abnormal kisspeptin and its receptor expression in the hypothalamus and to affect pituitary GnRH expression. Thus, persistent infection of the hypothalamus with BoDV-1 reduces GnRH expression and regulates the secretion of the normal gonadotropic hormones FSH and LH from the pituitary gland, resulting in abnormal reproductive organ development and prolonged sexual cycle. The abnormal sexual cycle due to decreased GnRH expression observed in the rat model suggests that the BoDV-1 persistently infected cows consist of few progesterone-producing cells in the corpus luteum and many non-secreting cells, confirming that the physiological GnRH stimulation response is not sufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボルナ病ウイルス感染は、家畜の中枢神経に感染し、乳牛では不受胎と関係することが示唆され、生産性に潜在的な損失をもたらす事が懸念される。感染個体は、臨床的観察から受胎~妊娠初期の維持に必要なホルモンが正常に維持できない可能性が推測された。よって、感染ラットモデルによる脳内神経ペプチドの発現と性ホルモンの動態を調査した。その結果、視床下部-下垂体-性腺軸で重要な脳視床下部のキスペプチン産生異常に起因する性ホルモン分泌低下による繁殖障害であると結論づけられた。ボルナ病ウイルス持続感染における要因が明確となったことから、この知見を基に感染個体の繁殖対策として臨床応用が可能となる事が期待される。