Activin E-Knockout mice as a useful animal model of obesity/diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2021)
Kitasato University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Osamu  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90317058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 代謝 / 肥満 / TGF-β / 肥満/糖尿病 / 褐色脂肪 / ベージュ脂肪 / へパトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
褐色脂肪細胞やベージュ脂肪細胞は、エネルギーを熱へと変換することでインスリン感受性やエネルギー代謝を亢進させる。この褐色脂肪/ベージュ脂肪細胞の活性化および増加は、肥満・糖尿病治療の標的として認識されているが、これらの細胞の調節機構は不明な点が多い。申請者はTGF-βファミリーに属するアクチビンEが、新規ヘパトカインとして褐色・ベージュ脂肪細胞の活性化および増加を促す効果を有することを見出した。本研究ではノックアウトマウスを用いて、アクチビンEの褐色脂肪/ベージュ脂肪細胞を介した糖/エネルギー代謝への関与を明らかにするとともに、このマウスの肥満・糖尿病モデルとしての有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activin E is a novel hormone derived from the liver that activates brown and beige fat to enhance energy metabolism and insulin sensitivity. Activin E-Knockout (Act E-KO) mice fed a high-fat diet showed ectopic fat accumulation in the liver and central venous fatty liver in a short period of time. Histologically, the livers of the mice showed ballooning of hepatocytes and Mallory bodies, which are characteristic of NASH. In conclusion, since the prevalence of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), including NASH, has been increasing in recent years, Act E-KO mice could be a potential model mouse for NAFLD/NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール多飲歴が無いにも関わらず発症する非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)は、内蔵型肥満、糖尿病、脂質異常症、インスリン抵抗性と深く関連するため、メタボリックシンドロームの肝臓における表現型と考えられ、近年、その患者数は増加している。また、NAFLDのうち、肝臓実質細胞の壊死や炎症所見を伴う非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は,NAFLDの進行性慢性疾患である。NASHは肝硬変や肝癌へと進行するため積極的な治療介入が必要である。以上から、本研究は、これらの疾患の予防、診断、治療法の開発に有意義であると考えられる。