Molecular biological study on the virulence property of Campylobacter based on the infection biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Asakura Hiroshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部, 部長 (40370936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 寛海  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (00332445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / 食中毒 / NGS解析 / ゲノム解析 / 細菌叢解析 / 腸内細菌叢 / 菌叢解析 / Campylobacter / 生体内挙動 / RNAseq / Microbiota
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,食品媒介性感染症として世界中で多発するカンピロバクターがヒト生体内での感染過程で顕す遺伝子発現及び腸内細菌叢の動態を発症患者由来検体を研究対象にプロファイル化し,疫学情報及び原因菌株のゲノム特性と融合を通じ,本菌感染に伴う病態発現の分子基盤に係る基礎知見の集積を図ることを目的としている。ヒト腸管環境において本菌が顕す病態形成機構は依然として不明な点が多く、主たる病原因子の同定並びに微生物間クロストークに関する分子解明,ひいては予防治療に資する標的分子の特定や腸管環境下の細菌叢調節を通じた感染制御策の構築等へと波及することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we investigated the dynamics of genetics and microbiota in humans following infection with Campylobacter jejuni to better understanding its pathogenesis in human. Metagenomic analyses suggested less impact of the Campylobacter infection on the microbiota composition. Whole genome sequencing analysis of the causative C. jejuni isolates revealed genomic variations even in the case with identical source, suggesting in vivo genomic alteration during infection. Transcriptome analyses showed that increased expression of a series of bacterial genes both in humans and in vitro cell culture, which were considered to be one of the hallmark for the development of Campylobacter infection in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品媒介性に多発するカンピロバクターによる感染における細菌側因子の挙動に着目した検討を進めた。同研究を通じ、本菌感染に伴う菌叢への影響は大きくはない可能性が示唆され、菌叢管理による本菌感染症対策の効果は限定的と推察された。また、食中毒原因菌株のSNP解析結果から、食中毒事例における原因菌株の同一性を判断する上での指標となるSNP数に関する知見を得ることができ、本菌による食中毒時の集団感染であるかを見極める際の根拠として活用するための基礎的知見を収集できた。Transcriptome解析では本菌感染時の機能性が示唆される遺伝子群をスクリーニングでき、診断等でのマーカーとしての活用が期待される。