Role of metabolic regulation in primordial germ cell formation and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yohei  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00588056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / 代謝 / エピゲノム / 栄養 / 代謝調節 / エピゲノム制御 / O-GlcNAc / 発生分化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、環境要因を介した代謝調節の変化が、マウス胎仔期の始原生殖細胞の発生・分化にどのような影響を与えるかを包括的に解明することを目的とする。申請者はこれまでに、マウス始原生殖細胞の発生・分化に伴う代謝状態の変化について研究を進めてきたが、どのような代謝化合物・代謝経路がどのような分子メカニズムにより始原生殖細胞の発生・分化を制御するか、は未だ不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、培養下、様々な環境条件で始原生殖細胞の分化誘導を行い、始原生殖細胞の発生・分化に寄与する代謝系を包括的に特定する。特定した代謝系について、代謝調節が始原生殖細胞の発生・分化を制御する分子メカニズムの解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic regulation is an important upstream regulator of cell function and differentiation, but the metabolic pathways that play a critical role in primordial germ cell fate determination have been unknown. In this study, we showed that glucose is required for primordial germ cell formation through the hexosamine biosynthetic pathway, which branches off from the glycolysis, and that this effect is mediated by epigenetic regulation via O-linked glycosylation of target proteins. Furthermore, we found that a reduction in carbohydrate metabolism due to a carbohydrate-restricted diet in the mother causes suppression of primordial germ cell formation in the embryo. These results indicate that maternal nutritional, metabolic, and epigenetic controls have an important role in the control of germ cell fate decisions of their offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖細胞系列は、胎仔期の早い段階で多能性幹細胞から分岐して生じ、増殖・移動を経て生殖巣に入り、配偶子へと分化していく。そのため、胎仔の置かれた環境が生殖細胞分化や将来的に生殖機能に影響を与える可能性が高いものの、それを証明した研究はなかった。本研究で、始原生殖細胞が形成される時点での糖質代謝の重要性を明らかにしたことにより、初めて栄養環境と始原生殖細胞形成の関連性が示唆された。このことは培養系や母体の栄養環境により生殖細胞の分化能や生殖機能に影響を与えうる可能性を示しており、非侵襲的な外部環境からの介入による生殖細胞機能の操作へと繋がることが期待される。