Elucidation of the new developmental mechanism of pancreatic endocrine tissue by cell linage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (70344934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵内分泌細胞 / 膵ポリペプチド細胞 / ノックインマウス / β細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、膵臓内分泌流細胞の分化成熟課程とその調節機構が注目されている。我々のグループは、マウス遺伝学的手法を用いることで、PP細胞がインスリン産生細胞であるβ細胞の前駆細胞としての役割をもつ可能性を示唆する結果を得ている。そこで本研究では、PP細胞から他の細胞への分化成熟が起きる詳細なメカニズムならびに、その分化過程にどのような制御が存在するのかを明確にするため、マウス遺伝学的手法をさらに駆使することで細胞分化系譜追跡を中心とした一連の研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The islets of Langerhans in the pancreas are very important tissues that mainly secrete hormones that regulate blood sugar in the body. This tissue is composed of multiple cells, one of which, γ cells, has not been studied very well so far, so its properties are not well understood. In this research project, we have conducted research to clarify the properties of these γ cells by application of mouse gene modification method that the principal investigator has continuously used. These studies have gradually elucidated the character of γ-cells and their association with the differentiation process and function of other endocrine cells such as β-cells and the mechanism of regulation of hormone secretion. We hope that further detailed analysis will reveal the whole picture of the properties and roles of these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では高齢化が進むにつれ、様々な生活習慣病の罹患数が増加し健康寿命を延ばすための基礎医学的研究の重要性が指摘されている。研究代表者が所属する研究組織は代謝内分泌学の研究を増進しており、本研究では、膵臓の内分泌組織の成り立ちや役割についての研究を行っている。本課題はその研究に不可欠なマウス遺伝子改変技術を使うことで特にその働きがよくわかっていないγ細胞の性状を徐々に解明できつつある。今回の研究をさらに発展させることで膵臓の内分泌組織の形成の機序が明らかになることに加え、糖尿病などの膵臓機能と関連する様々な疾患の治療法の確立につながる知見をもたらすと期待している。