Regulation of proliferation and meiosis in male germ cells of the testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Endo Tsutomu  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 助教 (40813936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精巣 / 精子形成 / 加齢 / 減数分裂 / 細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の精巣内では、精子の元となる精原細胞が自己複製をしつつ、減数分裂を起こす精母細胞へと分化することで、精子生産が継続的に維持される。この調節は、精巣の恒常性の維持や、次世代へ子孫を残すために必要不可欠である。現在、精原細胞がどのように減数分裂能を獲得するか、分子メカニズムは不明である。本研究ではマウスを用い、 減数分裂能に必要な機能遺伝子の同定やメカニズム解明を目指す。
本研究で得られる成果により、 精原細胞の体外移植技術の改良や、それに伴う遺伝子資源の凍結保存や家畜生産への貢献、ヒト不妊症の理解や治療法開発など、社会への幅広い波及効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the testis, spermatogonia, which include germline stem cells, undergo an elaborately organized process to give rise to sperm. The process of germ cell development is called spermatogenesis. Transition of spermatogonia to spermatocytes must be carefully regulated to ensure that large numbers of spermatozoa are produced continuously throughout reproductive life. I have addressed the question of how this transition is regulated at the cellular and molecular level. We have generated three of knockout (KO) mouse lines by CRISPR/Cas9 system and have found that one KO mice are age-dependently infertile. The KO mice show precocious testicular defects, which can be observed in natural aged mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、精原細胞の増殖と分化の調節や、精子形成の継続性と加齢による破綻現象の一端を明らかにしており、畜産・動物生命科学への学術的な波及に寄与する。また現在、畜産動物の精原細胞を体外移植して精子を作製する技術が開発されている。本知見は、移植後の精子形成の効率改善に応用でき、この技術を活かして効率的な動物生産への展開が期待される。
さらに、ヒトの不妊は社会的要求の高いテーマであり、国内の不妊カップルは 約7組に1組と推定される。不妊症の約半数は男性側に起因し、主な原因として精子形成の障害が知られる。本成果は、加齢による男性の妊性低下の原因究明や治療法開発に繋がり、社会への還元が期待できる。