Project/Area Number |
19K06440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwamori Tokuko 九州大学, 農学研究院, 特別研究員(RPD) (10711509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加納 聖 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (40312516)
岩森 巨樹 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70647362)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 精子形成 / 生殖細胞間架橋 / KIAA1210 / ノックアウトマウス / 生殖生物学 / タンパク質相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
精巣では生殖細胞間架橋Intercellular bridge(ICB)が生殖細胞を結合しており欠損すると雄性不妊になるが、その機能は未明である。精巣には他にセルトリ細胞間のBlood-testis barrier(BTB)、セルトリ細胞間およびセルトリ細胞ー伸長期精細胞間のEctoplasmic specialization(EPS)など精子形成に必要不可欠な細胞間結合がある。我々はICBとEPSの両方に関連する新規遺伝子KIAA1210を同定した。本研究は、KIAA1210とその関連遺伝子の遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、ICBとEPSの関連性を構造的および機能的に解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the testis, there are three important cellular connections, intercellular bridge (ICB) between germ cells, blood-testis barrier (BTB) between Sertoli cells, and ectoplasmic specialization (ES) between Sertoli cells and between Sertoli cells and elongate spermatids. If any of them is disrupted, spermatogenesis and male fertility are impaired. Considering the possibility of cooperation between these cellular connections, the mice deficient for KIAA1210, that is recently identified and shows multiple localizations such as ES and ICB, was analyzed. As a result, we identified that cellular connections play a role to control the quality and the integrity of germ cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生殖細胞間結合(ICB)を含む精巣特異的な細胞間結合は欠損すると不妊になる重要な構造体であるが、機能は未だに不明である。また、ダイナミックな精子形成を滞りなく実現するには異種の細胞間結合の連携が予想される。我々が同定した複数の細胞間結合に局在するKIAA1210は異種の細胞間結合の関連性を研究するのに適している。KIAA1210欠損により精子形成における細胞死の割合が増加したことから精巣特異的な細胞間結合は細胞の完全性を制御すると考えられる。成果は生殖生物学分野において重要な知見となるだけでなく、不妊原因の解明や診断など医療、畜産、養殖、野生動物保存など幅広い分野への応用的貢献が期待される。