Changes of transglutaminases in neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takano Katsura  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50453139)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスグルタミナーゼ / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 神経変性疾患 / 神経炎症 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
蛋白質の架橋結合形成酵素であるトランスグルタミナーゼ(TGs)は,血液凝固や皮膚の角質化など,生体の維持に不可欠な機能を有している。しかしながら,中枢神経系におけるTGsの詳細な発現分布と各細胞における機能についてはあまり報告されていない。本研究では,グリア細胞におけるTGsの変化が,神経変性疾患の発症メカニズムに寄与する可能性を解明する。近年の研究で,神経細胞だけでなくグリア細胞が脳機能の維持に重要な働きをしていることは周知の事実となっており,本研究の成果から神経変性疾患の新規発症機構が解明されれば,新たな治療法開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transglutaminases (TGs) are crosslinking enzymes contributing to various physiological functions. Among them, TG2 is unique as multifunctional enzyme. TG2 is normally expressed at low levels and activated under various pathological conditions such as inflammation and neurodegenerative diseases. Increased TG activity may contribute to the formation of insoluble deposits; however, the roles and mechanisms remain to be clarified. On the other hand, aberrant activation of glia; excessive production of nitric oxide and inflammatory cytokines, phagocytosis of viable neurons, and so on, causes neurodegeneration. In the present study, we demonstrated that TG2 was upregulated in astrocytes and microglia by LPS-induced activation and involved in glial functions such as NO production and endocytosis. TGs derived from astrocytes accelerated Aβ aggregation. Microglia endocytosed Aβ through the binding with TG2. Therefore, TGs might be a novel therapeutic target for neurodegeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリア細胞の機能制御が正常な脳内環境の維持に重要であることは周知の事実となりつつあり、グリア細胞の炎症反応を単に抑制する化合物は報告されているが、対症療法にすぎない。TGsは神経変性疾患での発現上昇などは知られているものの、グリア細胞での発現およびその機能についての報告は少ない。また、TGs活性阻害剤がハンチントン病モデル動物において症状軽減および延命効果があるとの報告もあり、TGsは新規の脳疾患治療薬のターゲットとなりうる。本研究成果により、グリア細胞におけるTGsの発現および機能調節機構が解明されれば、神経変性疾患における神経細胞死を保護する新たな薬剤の開発につながることが期待される。