Exercise-dependent regulation of skeletal muscle-derived exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nedachi Taku  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50375200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮西 伸光  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (80372720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / エクソソーム / miRNA / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画の主題は、運動効果が全身で発現する機序を理解するため、運動による骨格筋由来エクソソームの制御および機能変化を明らかにすることにある。具体的には、骨格筋細胞から直接放出されるエクソソームを精製し、運動による量的あるいは質的な変化を解明、さらに、その変化が骨格筋自体、あるいは皮膚、血管などの近傍組織/器官を構成する細胞にどのような影響を与えるかを調べる。本研究によって、骨格筋で発生する運動シグナルが他組織/器官に波及するための新規メカニズムが明らかになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to focus on exosomes, which are a type of EVs, and to clarify how exosomes secreted by skeletal muscle are regulated by exercise. Initially, we applied electrical pulse stimulation (EPS) to C2C12 myotubes to induce cell contraction, and exosomes secreted into the culture supernatant were analyzed. RNA-seq analysis revealed numerous types of miRNAs are present in exosomes, and some miRNAs are fluctuated by EPS. Some of these miRNAs have been reported to target muscle differentiation-related genes, suggesting that exercise-dependently released exosomes may be involved in muscle differentiation. In fact, we found that exosomes secreted from EPS-treated C2C12 myotube cells regulate the expression of differentiation-related genes in myoblasts. Overall, it can be speculated that exercise promotes qualitative changes in released exosomes from skeletal muscles, especially changes in the encapsulated miRNA profile, thereby controlling muscle differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適切な運動を行うことは、骨格筋の量や質を改善するなど多くの利点があるが、適切な運動がどうやって健康を促進するのかについてはまだ不明な点が多く残っている。今回の研究では、骨格筋から放出される「細胞外小胞」という小分子の性質が運動によって変化し、この性質の変化によって骨格筋の量が調節されているのではないかという新しい結果を得た。骨格筋の量は加齢によって減少することが分かっており、これが加齢にともなって転倒しやすくなる原因のひとつではないかと考えられている。本研究をさらに進めることで、加齢にともなう骨格筋量減少を防ぐ方法の開発につながっていくものと期待される。