Mechanisms of cell differentiation and dedifferentiation by restructuring the cytoskeleton in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANO Koichiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80271039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞接着 / 増殖 / 脱分化 / 多能性獲得 / 転写調節因子 / 細胞骨格 / アクチンストレスファイバー / Gアクチン / Fアクチン / 卵胞顆粒層細胞 / 細胞形態 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 分化
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞分化は特異的な転写因子群の発現によって制御される。また、細胞分化に伴ってアクチン細胞骨格を再構築し、分化細胞それぞれに特徴的な形態へと変化することが知られている。しかし、アクチン細胞骨格の形成、崩壊および再構築による形態変化と分化および脱分化という現象がどのような分子機構によって惹起されるのかについては明らかではない。本研究では、細胞分化、脱分化および多能性獲得がアクチンの動態によって直接制御されることを明らかにし、細胞の「かたち」の変化が分化あるいは脱分化、さらには多能性獲得(幹細胞への可塑性)といった細胞機能の転換を決定する普遍的な機構であることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine whether changes in "cell shape" determine the conversion of cellular functions such as dedifferentiation and multipotency. When porcine follicular granulosa cells (pGC) formed focal adhesion and F-actin after 6 hours of culture on the bottom of the culture dish, the expression of pGC-specific genes, such as aromatase genes, was decreased rapidly. In contrast, the expression of genes involved in cytoskeleton (CA) formation rapidly increased until 12 hours of culture, when cells elongated. We analyzed the upstream regions of genes whose expression increased significantly until 12 hours of culture when pGC de-differentiated. As a result, two transcriptional regulator genes involved in cell shape and cell proliferation were extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「細胞は特異的な転写因子の発現によって機能的および形態的に分化する」と考えられているなかで、本研究によって、メカノストレスが普遍的に体細胞の分化運命決定を制御する分子メカニズムを明らかにすることは、細胞分化および多能性獲得における新しい概念を生み出すことができる。また、核内転写因子による細胞機能制御の分子メカニズムについては、既に多くの研究がなされているが、本研究で実施するメカノストレスが惹起する体細胞リプログラミングの普遍的な分子メカニズムの解明に取り組むことは、外来遺伝子の導入を必要としない新規の人工多能性細胞の開発につながると考えられる。