Analysis of the mechanism of exacerbation of neurodegeneration by innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Satoshi  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60280575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 美紀 (日野美紀)  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (40301783)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経変性 / D-knif family / 免疫 / 神経 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫はほとんどの多細胞生物が有する生体防御機構である。私達は自然免疫が神経変性を増悪化することを見出したので、本研究ではそのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。そのために、自然免疫の活性化が、神経変性の進行において、どのような影響を与えているかを明らかにする。次に、影響のあったステップに関与するシグナル経路を明らかにする。さらに、その上流にある受容体を明らかにする。最後に、明らかになった経路、受容体が実際にin vivoでも役割を果たしているかについてモデル生物を用いて検討する。以上のことにより、神経変性における自然免疫の影響のメカニズムの一端が明らかになるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living organisms have an innate defense response called innate immunity to protect themselves from various pathogens. Recently, it has been shown that innate immunity is activated not only during infection but also in neurodegenerative diseases, but it is not well understood whether the activation of innate immunity is involved in the progression of neurodegeneration. Using a fly model of neurodegenerative disease, we have shown that a molecule induced during innate immune activation acts in a pro-neurodegenerative manner, and we have named this molecule D-knif. In this study, we investigated whether the same phenomenon is observed in mammals and the effect of the human D-knif family on human neurons, and were able to show that the D-knif family molecules also act to promote neurodegeneration in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての多細胞生物に備わる自然免疫システムは生体防御を実行する。しかし、神経変性の過程においても自然免疫が活性化する。私達はショウジョウバエを用い、その自然免疫の活性化は神経変性を増悪化することをも見出した。さらに、それがショウジョウバエに留まらず哺乳動物でも保存されているかを検討し、培養細胞レベルで保存されていることを見出した。本研究の成果は、ヒトにおける神経変性疾患の理解に貢献する。