Effect of fatty acid quality on sperm motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Ryutaro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30411573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精子 / 鞭毛運動 / CatSper / PPARγ / 重炭酸イオン / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 核内受容体 / GW9508 / 脂肪酸受容体 / 脂肪酸 / GPR120 / 運動性 / 長鎖脂肪酸クオリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究から不飽和脂肪酸や長鎖脂肪酸受容体アゴニスト曝露によりマウス精子運動性が亢進し、飽和脂肪酸曝露により低下することを見出している。本研究では不飽和脂肪酸や長鎖脂肪酸受容体アゴニスト曝露により精子で活性化するシグナル経路の一端を明らかにすると同時に、肥満による精子運動性や受精率の低下に不飽和脂肪酸が与える影響をマウス精子を用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, infertility caused by nutritional abnormalities such as obesity and undernutrition has become a problem in many animals, from livestock to humans. This study examined the effect of long-chain fatty acids on mouse sperm motility. We found that unsaturated-fatty acids increase sperm flagellar motility not as metabolic energy or a membrane component, but through the nuclear receptor PPARγ. Furthermore, the involvement of bicarbonate ion and Ca2+ influx into sperm via CatSper channels were involved in the motor activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研成果の学術的意義は長鎖和脂肪酸が代謝エネルギーや膜の構成成分としてではなく、シグナル分子として精子の運動性を制御する生理的メカニズムについて明らかとした点にある。また、近年、世界的問題となっている肥満や低栄養が生殖に与える影響について新たな知見を加えることになる点が本研究の社会的意義である。