Functional analysis of JNK-type MAPKs on C. elegans spermiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Hitoshi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80241347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsJNK型MAPK / 線虫 / 精子形成 / 精子活性化 / spermiogenesis / 化合物 / 精子形成・活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
精子の形成およびその後の活性化は,次世代の誕生に必須な過程である。最近,我々は,JNK型MAPKが線虫における精子形成・活性化に重要な役割を果たしていることを示唆するデータを得た。そこで,本研究では,(1)線虫ゲノムに存在する4種類のJNK型MAPK遺伝子のうち,どれが精子形成・活性化に関与しているか,(2)そのJNKがどのような基質タンパク質をリン酸化しているのか,という点を明らかにする。本研究成果は,JNK型MAPKの新規機能の発見につながることが期待できる。JNKは幅広い生物種で保存されているため,他の生物種における精子形成・活性化においても,JNKが関与している可能性は高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
JNK-type MAPKs are well known to act in stress response and apoptosis. However, it is unclear whether JNKs are involved in reproduction. The C. elegans genome encodes four JNK-type MAPKs (JNK-1, KGB-1, KGB-2, C49C3.10). This study was carried out to identify JNKs that act during C. elegans spermiogenesis and their substrates. It has been so far suggested that C. elegans spermiogenesis is induced via either of the SPE-8 class dependent, the SPE-8 class independent or the DDI-4-triggered pathways. When kgb-1 and kgb-2 genes were examined using mutant worms in which either or both of these two genes are disrupted, I found that these two genes are presumably involved in the DDI-4 pathway. On the other hand, it was suggested that C49C3.10 gene participate in the SPE-8 class-dependent pathway. Currently I am trying to identify substrate proteins for KGB-1/KGB-2 and C49C3.10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より,JNK型MAPKがストレス応答やアポトーシスに関与していることは知られているが,本研究では,線虫における精子形成・活性化にもJNK型MAPKが関与していることを初めて示唆した.さらに,線虫精子と哺乳類精子の活性化が互いに類似したプロセスを経ることから,哺乳類精子の活性化にもJNK型MAPKが寄与していることが予想される.現在,JNK型MAPKを活性化する化合物が知られているが,そのような活性を持つ化合物を創製することにより,男性不妊に対する新規治療薬・検査薬のシード(種)化合物となることが期待される.