Elucidation of a novel virus replication mechanism using compounds that inhibit bovine leukemia virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2020-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
SATO Hirotaka  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00708539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBLV / 感染症 / 抗ウイルス薬 / 阻害剤 / 作用機序解析 / 膜融合阻害 / 低分子化合物 / 機序解明 / 牛白血病ウイルス / 薬剤スクリーニング / ウイルス感染阻害剤 / LuSIA / ウイルス / スクリーニング / 牛白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
牛白血病ウイルス(BLV)は畜産界に大きな経済的損失を与え、食の安全性を脅かすことも示唆されているが、未だレセプターが同定されていないなど感染における不明な点が数多く残り、ワクチンや治療法も開発されていない。本研究では、これまでに同定した独自の構造を持つ5個のBLV感染阻害剤シード化合物から、リード化合物を創生し、標的分子への結合力を強めることで、その分子を同定し、BLV感染における機能を解明することを目的とする。そのために、リード化合物創生、作用点解析、化合物ビーズを用いたpull-down法とLC-MS/MSによる標的分子の同定、同定された標的分子の機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From previous research, five candidate compounds were found to have inhibitory effects against bovine leukemia virus infection. For each of these, screening was conducted on related compounds (a total of 275 compounds), and finally three compound structures with viral replication inhibitory activity were found. Additionally, lead compounds with higher activity and lower cytotoxicity (compounds A, B, and C) representing each of these structures were successfully obtained. Among these, compound C was suggested to act at a step after reverse transcription of the viral genome but before transcription of mRNA. Furthermore, it was revealed that compound B inhibits the cell fusion process in which the viral envelope and cell membrane fuse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では牛伝染性リンパ腫ウイルス(BLV)の感染を抑制する作用を持つ薬剤について、より活性が高く、毒性の低い薬剤候補を見いだすことができた。これにより作用機序および作用標的の解析が可能になった。また、1化合物についてはその作用機序が細胞膜融合の阻害によるものである事までを明らかにする事ができた。このことは抗BLV薬剤候補として開発していくために重要な発見であった。この薬剤の標的分子を明らかにすることでBLVやその他ウイルスの感染における膜融合機構について新たな知見が得られるものと期待される。