Exploration of the responsible sequence causing perinatal lethality in mice with maternal deletion of IG-DMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hara Satoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80739582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノムインプリンティング / Dlk1-Dio3ドメイン / CRISPR/Cas9 / IG-DMR / ゲノム編集 / 2細胞期インジェクション
Outline of Research at the Start
Dlk1-Dio3領域は、インプリント遺伝子とよばれる哺乳類にとって重要な遺伝子が集中する領域のひとつで、IG-DMRとよばれる領域によって制御されている。IG-DMRを約4 kb欠失した母親マウスから欠失を遺伝した仔は、領域のインプリント遺伝子が発現異常を起こし致死となるため、母由来のIG-DMRは生存に必須であると考えられる。しかし、母由来IG-DMRの制御機構の全容は不明である。本研究では、IG-DMRによるインプリント遺伝子の制御機構の全容を解明するために、ゲノム編集を用いて、欠けると発現異常になる領域を4 kbから細かく絞り込む。次いで、絞り込んだ領域の機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for the region responsible for the phenotype of perinatal lethality observed in mice with 4 kb deletion of IG-DMR. We identified a 2.7 kb region inside the IG-DMR that is essential for the maternal allele. Mice with serial deletions of the 2.7 kb region did not show any phenotypes when the deletions were inherited from either the paternal or the maternal allele. This suggests that perinatal lethality due to maternal inheritance of the deletion allele occurs when the entire 2.7 kb region of the IG-DMR is deleted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果から、IG-DMRには複数の領域に異なる分子機構が存在する可能性が示唆された。今後、それらの領域に結合する分子を同定することで、IG-DMRによる遺伝子発現制御の全容を解明することが可能になると考えられる。IG-DMRの欠失は、ヒトにおいては重篤な小児遺伝性疾患であるKagami-Ogata症候群およびTemple症候群の原因であることが知られている。本研究の成果は、IG-DMRによる遺伝子の発現制御機構を解明するだけでなく、IG-DMRの欠失を母由来に遺伝した際に発症するKagami-Ogata症候群の病態解明に貢献することが期待される。