The role of testis-specific histone H3t in chromosome higher-order structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ueda Jun  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80450394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精子形成 / クロマチン / エピジェネティクス / 男性不妊症 / ヒストンバリアント / ヒストン・コード / ヒストンコード / 精子形成過程
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む多くの真核生物は、精子や卵子などの配偶子を形成する過程で減数分裂を行い、遺伝的多様性を獲得する。我々は精巣に特異的に発現するヒストンH3バリアントであるH3tが精子形成過程に必須であることを明らかにした。即ち、H3t遺伝子を欠損すると雄は不妊となり、無精子症を呈する。しかし、H3tは成熟精子からは最終的になくなる。このことからH3tは精子を作るためだけに必要なヒストンであると言えるが、H3tが精子形成過程でどのように機能しているかは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、H3tがどのような分子と相互作用することで染色体の高次構造や機能を制御しているのかを明らかにすることを目的として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many eukaryotes including humans, undergo meiosis during the process of gametogenesis and acquire genetic diversity. We have previously shown that testis-specific histone variant H3t is essential for spermatogenesis, and loss of H3t gene results in azoospermia (Ueda et al., Cell Reports, 2017). In this study, we aimed to clarify the function of H3t in higher-order chromosomal structure and succeeded in identifying molecules that bind more strongly to post-translationally modified H3t than that of canonical histone H3.1/H3.2 (Cheng et al., eLife, 2020). Moreover, together with embryologists working at infertility clinics, we have published a review article, discussing the importance of performing ICSI with real-time measurement of sperm head morphologies (Itoi et al., Zygote, 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翻訳後修飾されたH3tにより強く結合する分子を同定できたことは、エピジェネティクスの階層性を理解する上で意義は大きい。一方で、抗H3t抗体では詳細な解析が技術的に困難であることも同時に明らかとなった。また、バリアント同士のアミノ酸配列が非常に似通っているため、質量分析でも区別できないことも判明した。これらの諸問題を解決するため、我々は新規モデルマウスの開発を行った。期間内に開発したマウスの結果を発表することはできなかったが、次に繋がる成果になったものと考えている。今後はこのマウスを用いて、精巣を用いたH3tの生化学的解析を行い、H3tの機能の本質に迫っていけるものと考えている。