Research on establishment of information dissemination base to gain social understanding of animal experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Noriyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60001947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 打越 綾子  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (40349163)
越本 知大  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 教授 (70295210)
加隈 良枝  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (00399007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物実験 / 実験動物 / 情報発信 / 高校生物教育 / 市民意識調査 / 動物実験倫理 / 動物福祉 / 動物実験情報発信 / 意識調査 / 動物の致死処置 / 実験動物福祉 / 動物使用高校教育 / 動物使用学習 / イギリス / 訪問調査 / 動物実験情報 / 一般市民意識調査 / 動物実験情報発信基盤 / 動物実験情報発信倫理 / 動物実験の意識調査
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では動物実験について実施者側から一般市民への情報発信が極めて少なく、このため一般市民の動物実験への理解が乏しいと考えられる。そこで本研究では動物実験について広く社会に受け入れられる発信方法について研究し、試行し、その基盤の構築について提言する。具体的には次の4つのサブテーマを目的とする。1. 一般市民の動物実験に関する意識調査の実施と継続調査の基盤確立、2. 高校生物教育の動物を用いた学習の適切な支援方法の提言と支援組織の構築、3. インターネットによる動物実験情報発信基盤の構築、4. 動物実験に関する情報発信における倫理に関する研究。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The second survey on public awareness of animal testing was conducted, and the results were almost the same as those obtained in the previous survey three years ago, indicating that public awareness has not changed.(2) Surveys and discussions with high school biology teachers across the country and lectures to high school students revealed the significance and challenges of animal use studies.(3)The "Communication on Laboratory Animal Welfare" website was established to disseminate research results to society.(4) A survey of public attitudes toward lethal treatment of animals revealed that more Japanese than expected would tolerate human lethal treatment of animals if the animal is in severe distress at the end stage of an injury or disease (65% acceptable), if the animal is at risk of spreading infectious disease (63% acceptable), or if the wild animal has caused serious harm to humans (58% acceptable).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年度および今回の2019年度科学研究費研究において、都合3回の一般市民意識調査を行なったが、これは我が国で初めての調査であった。結果は、多くの動物実験関係者が持っていた「一般市民は動物実験への理解や支持はかなり乏しい」との概念が大きく破られ、過半数を超える人々は、動物実験を支持していることがわかり、驚きであった。ただ、動物実験関係者からの情報発信が乏しい結果、内容の理解は進んでいないことも明らかとなった。この結果を踏まえて、今後、少しでも市民の理解を深めてもらうため大学、研究機関、製薬企業、CRO、実験動物生産会社等、動物実験関係団体は一体となって、社会への情報発信に取り組んでほしい。