The analysis of gene expression changes in the early stages of breast cancer metastasis using a zebrafish xenograft model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Takamasa  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (10645419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 広夫  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30454367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMIB1 / CTNND1 / 乳がん / 細胞移動 / E-cadherin / Mib1 / Ctnnd1 / 悪性化 / 異種移植モデル / 異種移植 / ゼブラフィッシュ / がん増殖 / がん転移 / RNA-seq / RNAseq / 遺伝子発現プロファイル
Outline of Research at the Start
がんにより生存率が低下する主因は転移である。ゼブラフィッシュ胚へのヒトがん細胞の異種移植モデルは、既存のモデルと比較して、迅速かつ多検体を取り扱うことができ、がん転移のライブイメージングも可能である。この利点を生かし、本研究では血管侵入したがん細胞と移植部にとどまったままのがん細胞の遺伝子発現プロファイルを取得、比較することにより、がん転移の初期段階に発現変動する遺伝子ネットワークを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Database-based analysis and biochemical and cell biological analysis using various breast cancer-derived cell lines revealed that breast cancer cell migration is enhanced by decreased E3 ubiquitin ligase Mindbomb1 (MIB1) expression. In breast cancer cells, MIB1 stabilizes cell-cell adhesion and inhibits cell migration by regulating the protein level of Catenin delta1 (CTNND1), an E-cadherin interacting protein.
Our results suggest the possibility that breast cancer metastasis can be predicted by measuring the expression level of MIB1 and the protein level of CTNND1 in breast cancer cells in patients. In addition, our results also suggest that breast cancer metastasis may be inhibited by enhancing the function of MIB1. Therefore, our results may lead to new breast cancer therapies, such as treatment of the primary tumor while inhibiting metastasis by combining existing breast cancer treatment strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がん患者のがん細胞におけるMIB1の発現レベル、CTNND1のタンパク質量レベルを計測することにより乳がんの転移しやすさが予測できることが示唆された。また本研究成果からMIB1の機能を亢進することで乳がんの転移を抑制できる可能性も考えられる。よって本研究成果は既存の乳がん治療戦略と併用することで、転移を抑制しつつ原発巣の根治治療を進めるといった、新たな乳がん治療の創出にもつながると考えられる。