Elucidation of pathoetiology of porphyria by using a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Masayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60273190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポルフィリン症 / モデルマウス / 遺伝子 / 組織障害 / 肝臓 / 皮膚 / 小胞体ストレス / タンパク質凝集 / 白内障
Outline of Research at the Start
Cpox遺伝子変異に起因するポルフィリン症を自然発症するミュータントマウスを用いて、各臓器のトランスクリプトーム解析、プロテオーム解析、エピゲノム修飾解析を網羅的に行い、「ポルフィリン症の多彩な病態の発現はポルフィリン中間体によるグアニン四重鎖構造への干渉を介した遺伝子発現制御の乱れに起因する」という仮説を検証し、ポルフィリン症の病態発症機序・経路を標的とした治療法開発へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological and molecular genetic analysis of mice with a hypomorphic mutation in the coproporphyrinogen oxidase gene revealed that this mouse develops a pathological condition in the liver similar to that of human hereditary porphyria patients. It was also clarified that aggregation of proteins and the enhanced endoplasmic reticulum stress response caused by excessively accumulated coproporphyrin in cells underlie the pathological condition and cataracts of the mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指定難病の一つであり、多彩な病態を発現するが、その発症機序が不明、かつ有効な治療・薬剤が無い遺伝性ポルフィリン症の発症機序の一つが、細胞内でのタンパク質凝集と小胞体ストレスの亢進であることを示した。これらの経路を標的とした遺伝性ポルフィリン症の医療の開発に新たな方向性を示すことができた。