Role of CSCTs, new regions found in the mouse genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinobu Kumiko  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 助教 (20274730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 正健  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (80271609)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマウスゲノム / 反復配列 / 遺伝子トラップ / ゲノム編集 / 発現解析 / 表現型解析 / 繰り返し配列 / ゲノム機能 / ノックアウトマウス / KRAB-ZFP遺伝子 / マウス / 染色体領域 / 繰返し配列 / 行動解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム配列が解読された現在でも、機能が明らかになっていない遺伝子や未知の配列が多く存在している。我々は、遺伝子トラップ法により得られた配列がマウスゲノム上に反復する領域(CSCT2,4,12,13と呼ぶ)を発見した。さらに、CSCT2とCSCT4には転写抑制に働くKRAB-ZFP遺伝子が集積していることや、それぞれのCSCT内の遺伝子の発現に共通性が見られるといった特徴を見出し、CSCT2とCSCT4が何らかの意味をもつ領域であることが示唆された。本研究では、ゲノム編集によりCSCT2とCSCT4を除去したマウスを作製し、表現型を解析することにより、CSCTの機能を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of gene trap method using ES cells, we found four regions on different chromosomes where the sequence repeats in a specific range. In this study, we generated mice deficient in CSCT2 (3.1 Mbp) and CSCT4 (2.1 Mbp) and analyzed their functions. Genes in CSCT2 are strongly expressed in the adult brain, and genes in CSCT4 are ubiquitous but relatively strongly expressed in the testis and placenta. We performed analyses related to the expression pattern. Despite the loss of large regions spanning mega-bases, CSCT2- and CSCT4-deficient mice did not show any significant phenotypes in morphology, growth, behavior, or reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトやマウスゲノムは、遺伝子領域はほんの2%ほどしかなく、その半分近くはLINEやトランスポゾンなどの繰り返し配列が占める。近年、ジャンクDNAと言われてる領域にも機能があることが徐々にわかってきた。我々は、新しい反復領域としてCSCTを4箇所発見し、それらの機能解析をマウスで行っている。CSCT2とCSCT4は、機能解析からは生体において明らかな機能を見出せなかったが、レトロトランスポゾンの発現抑制に関わることや、マウスゲノムの中でも複雑な構造を持つ特異な領域であることがわかった。ゲノムの配列だけでなく、このような領域についての情報は、ゲノムの全体像の理解に役立てることができる。