| Project/Area Number |
19K06460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Transgenerational / DNA methylation / DNAメチル化 / 生殖細胞 / transgeneration / 遺伝子サイレンシング / Dnmt / サイレンシング / transgenerational / メチル化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、導入遺伝子のDNAメチル化を人為的に制御することで、サイレンシングを回避する方法の確立を目的とする。申請者は以下2つのアプローチから導入遺伝子プロモーターを低メチル化状態に保ち、導入遺伝子の発現安定化を試みる。1. メチル化修飾酵素を欠損させた変異体を用いて、新規メチル化の導入を妨げる。2. 人為的にDNA脱メチル化を導入し、プロモーターの低メチル化を導く。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High DNA methylation of the transgene promoter is thought to be the cause of silencing of the transgene expression state over generations. We analyzed the variation in DNA methylation patterns during medaka gametogenesis and early development by immunohistological methods using 5-methylcytosine antibody, which is specific for DNA methylation. Furthermore, we analyzed which gene groups undergo DNA methylation variation based on comprehensive analysis of DNA methylation status using next-generation sequencers. The results showed that DNA methylation decreased during the egg formation process, suggesting that gene silencing occurs when genes introduced from the mother are transmitted to the next generation.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
導入遺伝子の安定した発現維持は基礎研究にも応用研究にも関わる重要な事項であり、世代を越えると導入遺伝子の発現が抑制される“導入遺伝子サイレンシング”は解決すべき大きな問題である。導入遺伝子のサイレンシングはプロモーターの高メチル化に起因すると考えられているが、これら因果関係を直接解析した報告は無いため、サイレンシングを回避する効果的な方法は未だ確立されていない。本研究では、導入遺伝子のDNAメチル化を人為的に制御することで、サイレンシングを回避する方法の確立を目的とした。