Identification of structures of advanced glycation end-products responsible for proatherosclerotic effects - analysis using aptamers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takanori  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10425233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東元 祐一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40352124)
外川内 亜美  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60809177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 終末糖化産物 / 核酸医薬品 / アプタマー / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、動脈硬化症の発症・進展に深く関わるグリセルアルデヒド由来の終末糖化産物(GLA-AGEs)に着目し、GLA-AGEsの作用を担う構造体を同定することを目的とする。そのために、既知の3つのGLA-AGEs構造体の作用を阻害するアプタマー(標的に特異的に結合する一本鎖のDNA)をApoE欠損マウス及びバルーン傷害による動脈硬化モデル動物に投与し、動脈硬化症の抑制効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify the structures responsible for the action of glyceraldehyde-derived glycation end products (GLA-AGEs), which are closely related to the onset and progression of atherosclerosis. For this purpose, the effects of three known GLA-AGEs structures were elucidated using cultured human cells. In addition, aptamers (single-stranded DNA) that bind to GLA-AGEs structures were created, and their inhibitory effects on the actions of GLA-AGEs structures and a novel method for quantifying GLA-AGEs structures, which had been difficult to quantify in vivo, were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化症は心血管病の基盤となる疾患であり、本邦において主たる死因の一つである。しかし、その発症メカニズムは様々な生活習慣病と関わっており、解明と治療法の開発は困難である。そのため、多くの生活習慣病と動脈硬化症をつなぐ共通の病的因子を同定し、それに対する特異的な治療法の開発が望まれてきた。今回我々は、生体内の老化物質である3つの終末糖化産物に着目し、それぞれに結合する新規の核酸医薬品であるアプタマーを作成し、阻害効果と、アプタマーを応用した終末糖化産物の定量方法の開発をおこなった。動脈硬化症と生活習慣病をつなぐ共通因子の解明と、新規の動脈硬化症の治療方法を提供に繋がる成果を得られた。