Analysis of androgen-dependent gene expression of drug metabolizing enzymes using GHR-KO pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kojima Misaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, シニア特別研究員 (80355742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淵本 大一郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長補佐 (10343998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性差 / 臓器選択性 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物輸送体 / 転写因子 / アンドロゲン / 成長ホルモン / 成長ホルモン受容体欠損ブタ / GHR-KOブタ / CUX2 / 肝臓 / 腎臓 / 遺伝子発現 / IGF1 / CYP2C33 / CYP4A / 薬物トランスポーター / Cytochrome P450 / BCL6 / 異物代謝酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
Cytochrome P450 (CYP)をはじめとする異物代謝酵素による生体異物の代謝は低分子化合物に対する生体防御システムである。肝臓の異物代謝酵素の発現量における性差は、一般には成長ホルモン(GH)の分泌パターンの性差に起因すると考えられている。しかし我々は、ブタの肝臓では血中アンドロゲン濃度が異物代謝酵素の構成的発現に影響を与えることを見出している。本研究では、成長ホルモン受容体欠損(GHR-KO)ブタを用いて、ブタの肝異物代謝酵素の遺伝子発現における性差がアンドロゲンによるものなのかGH/GHRシグナルの関与があるのかを明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using pig breeds with different serum testosterone levels of males (Meishan > Landrace), we demonstrated the androgen-dependent and organ-selective sex differences in the gene expression levels of cytochrome P450s, drug transporters and sex-associated transcription factors in the liver and kidney. These findings suggest the existence of androgen associated organ-selective factors responsible for the expression of those genes.
Furthermore using homozygous and heterozygous/wild-type GHR-KO pigs, we comparatively examined the constitutive gene expression level of each molecular species showing androgen-dependent expression in the liver and/or kidney, and suggest that GH/GHR signals are not involved in the constitutive gene expression of CYP2C33, CYP2E1, CYP4A24/25, OCT1 and OAT1 in those organs. In addition, serum testosterone level did not affect serum IGF1 and GH levels in wild type pigs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブタは生理学的、解剖学的にヒトと類似していることなどから、医学分野でヒトのモデル動物として期待されている。本研究では肝臓と腎臓における異物代謝酵素および薬物輸送体の幾つかの分子種の遺伝子はアンドロゲン依存的かつ臓器選択的に発現していることを見出した。これらの知見は、ヒトにおける個別薬物治療の開発に資するものと考える。また、アンドロゲンが成長ホルモン非依存的に遺伝子発現を制御する分子種が存在するという知見は、ヒト(特に男性)でも同様の機構が存在することを示唆しており、血中アンドロゲン濃度を指標として各分子種の発現量を推定・把握することが可能になると期待される。