Regulation immune responses by the interaction between DCIR and its ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAIFU Tomonori  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90343037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDCIR / C型レクチン受容体 / アシアロ糖鎖 / 樹状細胞 / C型レクチン受容体 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 自己免疫疾患 / 疾患動物モデル / 糖鎖認識受容体 / 糖鎖リガンド / 免疫制御 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
関節炎発症に関与する遺伝子を探索する過程で見出したC型レクチン受容体DCIRは、免疫システムの抑制制御を担う受容体の一つである。遺伝子欠損マウスの解析から、DCIRを介したシグナルは免疫系細胞を負に調節し、この制御機構が破綻すると自己免疫疾患様の症状を発症および増悪化する。DCIRのシグナル誘導に重要なリガンド同定に成功し、DCIR/リガンドの相互作用が免疫応答を抑制する可能性が示された。そこでDCIRとリガンドの相互作用による免疫システムの制御機構を細胞、個体レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunction of DCIR (Dendritic Cell ImmunoReceptor), an inhibitory C-type lectin, has shown to develop autoimmune-like diseases and disorders of bone metabolism. The understanding of DCIR-mediated regulation contributes to the comprehension of the pathogenesis for these disorders. We have succeeded to identify the functional DCIR ligand, resulting in the establishment of basic knowledge to understand the mechanisms underlying immune regulation by the interaction of DCIR and its ligand. Here, we showed the expression pattern of enzymes that modify the quantity of DCIR ligand in various cells. In addition, the in vivo and in vitro treatment of the enzyme capable of increasing DCIR ligand suppressed immune responses. The possible way to control DCIR-mediated signaling will contribute to the development of a new therapy for autoimmune and bone metabolic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫受容体であるDCIRは免疫システムや骨代謝の恒常性を維持する重要な受容体のひとつである。本研究において糖鎖末端の構造を認識する受容体において、末端構造を糖鎖修飾酵素により変化させ受容体機能を発揮させることに成功した。糖鎖修飾酵素の発現様式やDCIR-リガンドの相互作用が免疫応答を負に調節する仕組みが明らかとなりDCIR制御の基礎的知見が得られた。DCIRは関節リウマチ等の自己免疫疾患と関与することが示されており、DCIRを標的としいた医薬成分は新たな治療法の開発につながると期待している