Project/Area Number |
19K06472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Kurume University (2020-2021) Keio University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / 相同組み換え / 発生工学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は小型霊長類であるコモンマーモセットの胚性幹(ES)細胞を用いた研究から、この細胞ではヒトiPS細胞などに比べ、相同組み換えの効率が極めて高いことを見出した。さらに、トランスクリプトームデータの解析から、ヒトES/iPS細胞と比較し、複数の相同組み換え関連遺伝子の発現が高いことを見出した。これらの遺伝子をヒトiPS細胞に強制発現させたところ、相同組み換え効率の有意な上昇を認めた。本申請研究では、この効果をさらに実証するため、マウスES細胞及びマウス受精卵におけるこれらの遺伝子の有効性を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome editing technology is an excellent technology that allows genetic modification easily. However, compared to simple knockout, homologous recombination-mediated knock-in is still less efficient and remains a major challenge. In this research subject, we have constructed a system that enables us to easily evaluate the knock-in efficiency in mouse ES cells and mouse embryo genome editing. Using this system, we found genes and small molecules that improve the knock-in efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノム編集技術は簡便に遺伝子を改変できる優れた技術であり、生命科学研究のみならず医療や畜産分野などへの応用も期待されている。しかしながら、遺伝子改変の精度や効率の点では未だ改良の余地も多い。本研究課題では、ノックインによる遺伝子改変効率の改善を目的とし、まずその効率を簡便に評価する実験系を構築した。さらにこの実験系を用い、いくつかの遺伝子及び低分子化合物がノックイン効率を改善することを見出した。これにより、ゲノム編集技術の高度化に寄与することが期待される。また、今回確立した実験系を用いることで、さらに高い効果を持つ因子の発見に役立つことが期待される。