Identification of genetic factors act on heterogeneous pathology in microphthalmia using rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Wada Kenta  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (20508113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 欣亮  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラット / 小眼球症 / 眼球発生 / 小眼球ラット / ラットモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
小眼球症は、重篤な先天性眼球疾患であり、その発症はクリアなメンデル遺伝による伝達を示さないこと、多様な病態が存在すること、左右の眼球間に異なる病態が示される。しかし、このような表現型の不均一性を引き起こす遺伝的要因は実証されていない。申請者は、独自に樹立した無眼球ラットがヒト小眼球症に類似した表現型の不均一性を示すことを明らかにし、その原因となり得る4種の遺伝子変異を同定した。本研究の目的は、それら遺伝子変異がNAKの小眼球症の原因であることを証明するために、それぞれの遺伝子変異を導入したゲノム編集ラットと、その交配個体に発症の有無や病態の不均一性が再現されるかを検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NAK/Nokh (NAK) rats exhibit microphthalmia with heterogeneous pathology like humans and we identified that it was caused by genetic background and maternal effects. We revealed that a large deletion mutation of Cyp4v3 gene leads to reduction of its transcript and its homozygous mutation was significantly correlated to development of anophthalmia. In addition, we suggested that hypoplasia of the eyes in NAK rats was caused by loss of neural retina but not retinal pigment epithelium during eye development through several marker study. Finally, we generated genome-editing mice targeting Cyp4v3 gene and investigated its eye phenotypes. Unexpectedly, Cyp4v3 genome-editing mice did not show any defects of eye development. These results suggested that microphthalmia of NAK rats was influenced by other factor besides mutation of Cyp4v3. Alternatively, we predicted that normal eye development of Cyp4v3 genome-editing mice might be caused by species differences between mouse and rat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、その発症メカニズムが不明である小眼球症における病態の不均一性を再現するラット系統を対象としている。本研究に成果は、ヒト小眼球症の原因遺伝子、発症メカニズム、ならびに病態の不均一性を引き起こす遺伝的要因の解明に貢献する情報となることが予測される。また、眼球発生のプロセスは未だ不明な点も残している。従って、NAKにおいて観察された神経網膜の消失は、そのメカニズムと、水晶体発生との関連を明らかにするためのモデルになることも期待できる。