The novel innate immune systems from human semen-model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Natsuko  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00451691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮戸 健二  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 室長 (60324844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精液 / 精嚢 / ヒト化マウス / 自然免疫 / 補体 / 精子生存 / 精嚢タンパク質 / 副経路 / C3 / SVS2 / Semg1/2 / ヒト型精液 / 補体C3 / 精子選抜 / 精液タンパク質 / 生殖免疫 / ヒト型精液モデルマウス / 体内受精
Outline of Research at the Start
私達の体は生体防御によって感染症の脅威から守られている。着目するのは、自然免疫の中核で、病原体を直接攻撃する『補体』である。女性の生殖器内ではたらく免疫の研究から、新しい補体活性化システムが存在する可能性がでてきた。本研究では、補体による『殺精子作用』を中和する精液タンパク質の『抗補体作用』に着目し、生殖免疫から自然免疫全般につながる新しい補体活性化システムの発見をめざす。精液タンパク質は生殖免疫から精子を保護するという仮説のもと、体内受精のしくみを免疫学的観点から解明し、新規な自然免疫機構の解明ならびに発生工学から生殖医療への応用につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that the mouse uterus contains spermicide and seminal plasma proteins neutralize it. In our research, we successfully generated KI mice in which the seminal proteins were replaced with human ones. The phenotypes of these mice revealed that these proteins have homologous functions between humans and mice. We also found that complement C3 is translated and secreted into the mouse uterus in an estrogen-dependent manner, and that C3 binds to sperm and is converted to C3b. In female mice with a C3 knockout, the spermicide effect of the uterus was reduced. Correspondingly, the litter size was increased in infertile male mice. These results suggest that uterine C3 may select sperm that are suitable for fertilization and development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの繁殖様式である体内受精には、女性因子と男性因子のバランスで成り立つ複雑さがある。社会問題となっている不妊症患者の中にも、卵や精子自体には異常がみられないが子供が得られないケースが多々ある。複雑な体内受精のしくみを少しでも明らかにすることで、不妊原因の究明ならびに、より自然な妊娠を可能にする治療法の開発が可能になる。本研究では、特にヒト精液タンパク質を大量に合成できるKIマウスの作製に成功した。このマウスを使用することで、ヒトではなかなか解析を進めることができない精液タンパク質の機能について進めることができた。もう少し研究を継続することで臨床現場にて活躍できる添加物の製造につながる。