Development of animal models for the itchy eyes through the control of central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Takanami Keiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (70578830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 剛  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 准教授 (20221955)
坂本 浩隆  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20363971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords眼の痒み / 結膜炎 / モデル動物作製 / 種差 / 系統差 / ガストリン放出ペプチド受容体 / 標的細胞ノックアウト法 / 行動解析 / 掻痒症 / 行動特性 / モデル動物開発 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 痒み / 掻き行動 / 遺伝子改変動物 / ラット / マウス / 多系統
Outline of Research at the Start
環境汚染やライフスタイルの変化により、多くの眼疾患の共通症状である結膜炎による目の掻痒症が増加している。慢性化すると難治性掻痒症となり、深刻な眼の二次疾患を導くが、これまで目の痒み(かゆみ)に対する治療法は末梢の結膜における炎症抑制が主であった。これは、結膜炎モデル動物の作出が難しく、痒み独自の中枢性分子基盤が不明だったからだと考えられる。そこで、本研究では、多系統のマウスを用い、ヒトの病態に近い結膜炎モデルを開発し、痒み中枢の制御機構の解析を行い、結膜炎掻痒症の病態解明に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental pollution and lifestyle changes increased the eye disease with itchy eyes including pollen hypersensitivity. Itchy eyes with continuous scratching leads to further exacerbation of eye symptoms and serious secondary eye disease. However, treatment for eye itch has been primarily based on suppression of inflammation in the peripheral conjunctiva, because the molecular basis for the transmission of itchy eyes was unknown. In this study, we found a model of conjunctivitis similar to the human condition and a neural circuit that transmits itchy eyes using rodent animal models. These study will lead to further elucidation of the pathogenesis of itchy eyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結膜炎による眼の痒みを抑えるための中枢制御領域として、下部延髄がひとつの重要な拠点であることが分かり、この領域におけるガストリン放出ペプチド受容体発現細胞の活性を抑えることで、眼の痒みを制御できる可能性が示唆された。また、齧歯類モデル動物であるラットとマウスを用いた解析から、眼の痒みの感受性に対する大きな種差や系統差がみられたことから、モデル動物の比較解析が新たなヒトの結膜炎掻痒症を反映するモデル動物作製に繋がることが示唆された。