Development of CRISPR/Cas9-based gene therapy mouse models using all-in-one adenovirus knock-in vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021-2022)
Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tomoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10344863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 泉  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, チームリーダー (70158913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / アデノウイルスベクター / フェニルケトン尿症 / ヒト型 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 遺伝子治療 / Cas9 / ガイドRNA / 治療モデル / ノックイン / Cas9 nickase / ダブルニッキング法 / 多重ガイドRNA / 一体型アデノベクター / ダブルニッキング
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、先天性代謝異常の一つであるフェニルケトン尿症(PKU)を標的とし、ゲノム編集により、安全で効率よく遺伝子治療できるアデノウイルスベクター開発のための技術基盤を構築する。実際には、オフターゲット切断が少ないCas9 nickaseと2個のガイドRNA、ドナーDNAを保持する新しい一体型アデノウイルスベクターの開発を進め、変異型ヒトPAH遺伝子を導入したヒト化PKUモデルマウスを組み合わせることで、肝臓における遺伝子治療試験が可能なヒト型治療モデル系を確立し、ゲノム編集治療用ベクターのヒトへの応用の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenylketonuria (PKU), caused by recessively inherited phenylalanine hydroxylase (PAH) deficiency, is one of the most common inborn errors of metabolism and results in hyperphenylalaninemia. Adenoviral vectors (AdV) can hold large amount of foreign DNA compared to other viral vectors. Taking advantage of this property, we have developed a triple all-in-one AdV carrying all components necessary for knock-in, such as Cas9 nuclease, guide RNAs, and donor DNA that can target PAH. We also designed an excision-type AdV that can separate the donor DNA from the AdV. By inoculating these AdVs to PKU neonatal mice, we established an in vivo knock-in system in liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ノックイン治療モデルでよく使われているアデノ随伴ウイルス(AAV)ベクターは、搭載可能DNAが4kbと小さく、大きなSpCas9遺伝子や4kbを超えるドナーDNAを利用することができない。一方、アデノウイルスベクター(AdV)は最大8kbまで搭載可能であり、我々は複数のガイドRNAを同時に発現させるAdVの作製に成功している。これらの長所を活かしたノックイン治療ベクターやモデルシステムは、代謝異常疾患のみならず様々な遺伝病にも利用可能であり、がん治療やiPSを用いた再生医療など多くの分野への応用も期待できる。