Modeling complex diseases using mouse subspecies strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Amano Takanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, チームリーダー (20419849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疾患モデル / マウス / ゲノム / 遺伝子発現 / ヒルシュスプルング病
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の塩基配列決定技術の発展により、患者ゲノムから多数のバリアントが見出されている。しかし、そのほとんどがゲノムの98%を占める非コード領域に存在し、実際にどのように疾患に関与しているのか不明である。本研究では、非コード領域のバリアントと疾患発症の関連性を明らかにするために、マウス亜種を利用した遺伝学的アプローチをとる。マウス亜種の交配F1個体では、同じ細胞内の均質なトランス因子環境下で各亜種由来のシスバリアントの機能を正確かつ網羅的にモニターすることができる。疾患発症に伴って、シスバリアントに影響を受ける遺伝子群を同定し、ゲノムの非コード領域の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the influence of cis-variants on pathogenic phenotypes, we analysed mouse models of Hirschsprung's disease. Japanese Fancy Mouse 1 (JF1) is an inbred strain belonging to Japanese wild mouse subspecies, Mus musculus molossinus, and exhibits various disease symptoms including megacolon. The disease symptoms are thought to be caused by an insertional variant of a transposable element at the Ednrb locus. By using the CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing technology, the transposable element was deleted from the JF1 genome. Removal of the transposon insertion relieved piebald coat color and enteric nervous development in the colon. Comparative transcriptome analyses between C57BL/6 and JF1 mouse subspecies revealed potential risk variants associated with Hirschsprung's disease besides the transposon insertion at the Ednrb locus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多因子疾患の発症メカニズムとして、ゲノムのシス制御配列のバリアントに基づく遺伝子発現量の変動が重要であることが提唱されている。しかし、複合的なシスバリアントの効果がどのように疾患表現型の違いを生み出しているのか、実験的に実証した研究はほとんどない。本研究では、ゲノム多様性を十分に有したマウス亜種系統を利用して、シスバリアントの効果を反映するアレル特異的遺伝子発現の検出を行った。多因子疾患のモデリングを通じて、ゲノムの非コード領域の役割を解明するためのin vivoの実験モデルを構築できた。