Compositional dynamics of nuclear stress bodies and its roles in stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Kensuke  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (00437279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱ストレス応答 / 長鎖非コードRNA / スプライシング / 非膜性構造体 / ストレス応答 / 核内構造体
Outline of Research at the Start
熱ストレス下の霊長類細胞では核内ストレス体(nuclear Stress Body)と呼ばれる核内構造体が形成される。核内ストレス体の構造と機能は長年謎に包まれていたが、申請者は核内ストレス体の構成蛋白質、および、制御下にある遺伝子を網羅的に同定した。本研究課題は、核内ストレス体の特徴的な構成変動に着目し、その分子機構と細胞における役割を明らかにすることで、核内ストレス体によるストレス応答制御機構を解明することを目的にしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HSATIII lncRNAs are primate-specific transcripts mostly consisting of GGAAU repeat. HSATIII lncRNAs are transcribed under thermal stress conditions and stably remain in the nucleus, where they recruit specific RNA-binding proteins (RBPs) to assemble massive membraneless subnuclear structures called nuclear stress bodies (nSBs). Recently, we reported that nSBs repress splicing of hundreds of specific pre-mRNAs during thermal stress recovery through the dual control mechanisms: “reaction crucibles” for CLK1-dependent re-phosphorylation of SRSF9 and “molecular sponges” for sequestration of m6A-related factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核内ストレス体は熱ストレス下の細胞核内で形成される霊長類特異的な構造体であるが、その分子機能は30年近くにわたってほとんど解明されていなかった。本研究課題において、核内ストレス体が熱ストレス回復期の遺伝子発現を2つの異なる分子機構の足場となることで制御していることを見出した。この結果は、霊長類特異的な細胞ストレス応答機構の解明に寄与すると考えられる。また、核内ストレス体の足場となる分子は単純な繰り返し配列で構成された長鎖非コードRNAであり、そのRNAが複数の分子機能の共通の足場になりうることを示した点で、学術的にも示唆に富んだ興味深い成果と考えられる。