Mechanisms of the principles to construct and design phase-separated RNP nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tomohiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任講師 (90732280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA / 相分離 / 非膜性構造体 / NEAT1 / パラスペックル / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / ブロック共重合体 / ミセル化 / ミセル / RNA結合タンパク質 / arcRNA / 核内構造体
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞に多数存在する長鎖ノンコーディングRNA(lncRNA)の中で一群のものは、相分離構造体構築のための骨格として機能する。このようなlncRNAは生理的に非常に重要な機能を持つ例が多く報告されている。しかし、このような構造体の性状がどのようにlncRNAによって規定されているかは明らかではない。そこで、その性状決定機構ならびにその設計原理を明らかにすることで、RNAによる相分離構造体形成の根幹をなす分子原理を解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous membraneless organelles in the cell are formed by phase separation mechanisms and play an important role in facilitating intracellular processes. RNAs play an essential role in the formation of a group of membraneless organelles. We analyzed the principle of how NEAT1 lncRNA constructs paraspeckle membraneless organelles. We then found that the characteristic shape and internal structure, which are considered important for the paraspeckle functions, are formed by a novel intracellular phase separation mechanism called micellization. We also established an experimental system for artificial membraneless organelles using RNA as a scaffold and a research foundation for a systematic understanding of the mechanisms and functions of RNA-driven intracellular phase separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年注目を集める細胞内相分離研究において、多くの研究が液液相分離機構を対象としているが、本研究では、それとは異なる新たな細胞内相分離機構として、ブロック共重合体のミセル化というメカニズムを明らかにした。そのため、本成果は、今後の相分離研究の基盤として重要であると考えられる。また、ヒトゲノムから多量に産生されるタンパク質をコードしない長鎖ノンコーディングRNA(lncRNA)には、非膜性構造体を誘導するものが多く存在していることがわかりつつある。そのため、こうしたメカニズムの理解はlncRNAの作動原理や機能、さらには疾患における役割を理解する上で重要な基盤となることも期待できる。