The mechanistic insight into the ribosome splitting event to initiate the RQC pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yoshitaka  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (00725252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリボソーム / ユビキチン化 / 品質管理 / 翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は遺伝子発現の過程で生じた異常産物を認識・分解する様々な仕組みを備えている。翻訳停滞に起因する品質管理機構は、mRNA上で停滞したリボソームがサブユニットへと乖離することで誘導される。途中まで合成された新生ペプチド鎖は乖離した60Sサブユニット上に保持され、E3ユビキチンリガーゼ Ltn1 によってユビキチン化後、プロテアソームによって分解される。停滞したリボソームを認識し、終止コドン非依存に乖離させる過程は、一連の反応を誘導するか否かを決定する重要なステップであるが、その分子機構については未だ不明な点が多い。そこで本研究課題では、停滞したリボソームの認識・乖離機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ribosome-associated quality control (RQC) represents a rescue pathway in eukaryotic cells triggered upon translational stalling. However, the mechanism underlying the ubiquitin-dependent ribosome dissociation remain poorly understood.
In the project, we established the in vitro system, which enabled the reconstitution of Hel2-dependent poly-ubiquitination of collided tri-ribosomes. This system showed that the collided ribosome were efficiently recognized by Hel2 and ubiquitinated. Subsequently, the Slh1 helicase subunit of the RQC trigger (RQT) complex preferentially dissociates the first stalled poly-ubiquitinated ribosome in an ATP-dependent manner. Together, these findings provide fundamental mechanistic insights into RQC and its physiological role in maintaining cellular protein homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の合成途中のエラーによる翻訳停止はタンパク質の機能の重大な欠陥を引き起こし、タンパク質の恒常性の破綻につながります。タンパク質の恒常性の破綻は、更に不良なタンパク質の蓄積やオルガネラの損傷、シグナル伝達経路の撹乱など、広範な細胞機能の障害を引き起こすため、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患の原因になると考えられています。本研究では、細胞の持つ品質管理の仕組みを分子レベルで解明しました。本成果は、神経変性疾患の原因となる異常タンパク質の合成を効率的に抑制する治療薬の開発に貢献する事が期待されます。