| Project/Area Number |
19K06482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Miho 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (50383287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-03-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 遺伝子発現 / クロマチン / クロマチンループ / TAD / CTCF / クロマチン構造 / メディエーター / インスレーター / 組換え体たんぱく質 / カラムクロマトグラフィー / クロマチン構造変換 / CTCF結合 / インシュレーター / TAD形成 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 核内局在 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
クロマチンの構造や修飾パターンは遺伝子発現に多大な影響を与える。本研究では、遺伝子発現依存的なクロマチン構造変換の領域特異性を決める機構の解析を目指す。申請者らは以前の研究で細胞分化の系を用い、転写活性化因子と共に働くヒストンシャペロン因子の一つがヘテロクロマチンからユークロマチンへの構造変換に必須であり、転写活性化に必要なことを明らかにした。本研究では血球分化の系と人工的に構築したヘテロクロマチンを用いた試験管内実験系を更に発展させて、クロマチン構造変換の広がりを止めるインシュレーターの機能、更に発展させて遺伝子制御が限定領域で起こる機構を解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies have shown that the chromatin conformational change from heterochromatin to euchromatin that occurs during gene expression starts at the enhancer, spills over to both ends and stops at the CTCF binding site. This suggests that the chromatin conformational conversion is likely to occur in the TAD unit. Therefore, the relationship between the insulators to which CTCF binds and the TADs formed between insulators was investigated by constructing in vitro and in vivo systems. The results showed that structural transformation of the locus in gene expression occurs and that this effect may be involved in gene expression and DNA fragmentation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ここ数年、転写制御分野では今まで集中的に研究されてきたクロマチン修飾やクロマチン構造から、更にグローバルな制御機構として相分離という概念が注目されている(Science 359, 1050-1055, 2018)。上記の報告より、クロマチン構造依存的な遺伝子座の住み分けが示唆されているが、遺伝子発現に伴った遺伝子座の局在再編成の研究は報告されていない。本研究は、細胞活動過程での遺伝子座のダイナミックな局在移動を解析することで、既存の遺伝子発現制御機構を更に発展させた制御機構を提唱できるものであり、転写研究において非常に重要な研究である。