Translation mechanism with restricted repertoire of tRNA and ARS in plant orgenelles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Soma Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 講師 (70350329)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質合成 / tRNA / 転写後修飾 / 翻訳反応 / 翻訳 / 転写後プロセシング / オルガネラ / 遺伝暗号
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物のオルガネラは独自の遺伝子発現系を有し、tRNAも各オルガネラゲノムにコードされているが、コドンの数に対してtRNA遺伝子の数や種類が圧倒的に足りないことが知られている。動物や酵母では、細胞質tRNAのオルガネラへの輸送によりこの問題を解決している 。植物のオルガネラでもtRNAが足りないが、研究例が少なくそのメカニズムには不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では限定的なtRNA-アミノアシル化酵素セットしか持たない極限環境単細胞藻類C. merolaeを実験対象として、遺伝暗号の解読機構および生育環境や遺伝子発現機構の特徴との相関性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transfer RNAs function as adaptor molecules to link the genetic code and amino acids, and analysis of their post-transcriptional processing and aminoacylation is important to understand gene expression. Plant organelles have their own translation system, but the organelle genomes do not always encode a complete gene set of tRNA repertoire nor aminoacylation enzymes. In this study, the genome and tRNA sequences of algae were analyzed to identify the complete set of tRNA and aminoacylation enzymes in organelles. Results indicated that the lack of tRNA and aminoacylation enzymes is possibly supplemented by post-transcriptional modification of organelle tRNAs and transport of aminoacylation enzymes from cytoplasm to organelles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から植物オルガネラのtRNA遺伝子やアミノアシル化酵素遺伝子の不足がどのように補われているのか、その一端が明らかとなった。本研究は遺伝暗号の認識機構の新たな一例を示したものであり、生物種やオルガネラなどタンパク質合成系における違いや多様性を明らかにした。以上が本研究の学術的意義が高い点である。オルガネラのタンパク質合成は植物の物質生産において中心的な役割を果たす。その分子機構の解明は応用研究においても重要な知見であり、本研究の社会的意義が高い点である。