Analysis of the regulation of BmAgo3 phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Natsuko Izumi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (50579274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordspiRNA / Siwi / BmAgo3 / Gtsf / Ago3 / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、カイコのPIWIタンパク質であるBmAgo3のリン酸化の意義を明らかにすることを目的とし、具体的には以下の3点の解析を行う。
(1)BmAgo3のリン酸化部位を質量分析により同定する。
(2)リン酸化部位の変異体を作製し、その挙動を野生型BmAgo3と比較する。
(3)BmAgo3のリン酸化を司るキナーゼを同定を試みる。
上記の解析を通じ、BmAgo3のリン酸化の意義、piRNA産生との関係を明らかにするとともにBmAgo3のリン酸化がどのように制御されているのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we initially planned to analyze the regulation of BmAgo3 phosphorylation, but after the study was initiated, another group reported related results. Because of this, we changed the research topic and analyzed the BmAgo3 complex in the absence of Siwi, where the phosphorylation of BmAgo3 is enhanced. In this analysis, we found that Gtsf1L, a paralog of Gtsf1, one of evolutionarily conserved piRNA factors, accumulates in the BmAgo3 complex in the absence of Siwi. We obtained results suggesting that silkworm two Gtsf paralogs, Gtsf1 and Gtsf1L, independently function in the piRNA pathway by specifically interacting with Siwi and BmAgo3 respectively and promoting their target cleavage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
piRNAが産生できない動物個体は、配偶子形成が不全となり不妊となる。ヒトの無精子症においても、piRNA産生に関わる因子の変異が報告されてきており、piRNA産生の分子機構の解明は、不妊症の原因理解にもつながる社会的意義のある研究課題である。PIWIの標的切断はpiRNA産生の原動力となっていることから、本研究を契機に明らかとなった、カイコGtsfタンパク質によるPIWIの標的切断の促進は、piRNA産生機構の理解を大きく前進させるものといえる。