Understanding the molecular mechanism regulating programmed DNA double strand breaks during meiotic prophase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Aya  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (40595112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords減数分裂 / 染色体 / 交叉 / 線虫 / DNA二重鎖切断 / リン酸化修飾 / 相同染色体 / synapsis / 対合 / 相分離 / プロテインホスファターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
減数分裂において染色体が正常に分離されるためには、減数分裂前期にDNA二重鎖の切断によって促進される相同染色体間の交叉が正常に形成されることが必要である。そのためには、多すぎず、少なすぎない数の二重鎖切断がDNA切断酵素SPO-11によってつくられることが必須である。そこで本研究では、生殖細胞が非常に豊富な線虫をモデル生物として用い、減数分裂前期における「ちょうどよい量のDNA切断」が作られ、正常な卵子・精子が生み出される制御機構の一端を理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to separate chromosomes in two consecutive steps in meiosis, crossovers need to be established between homologous chromosomes during meiotic prophase. To this end, DNA cutting enzyme SPO-11 is expressed and generates double strand breaks in meiocytes. In this study, using C. elegans as a model organism, we showed that PP4 protein phosphatase and ATR kinase adjust the activity of DSB-1, a regulator of SPO-11 and thus maintain sufficient but not excess levels of DNA double strand breaks. This work was published in the journal eLife in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子と卵子を正常につくるためには、減数分裂において正確に染色体が分配される必要がある。減数第一分裂において染色体を双極に分離するためには、相同染色体間に交叉と呼ばれDNAの組み換え構造が作られている必要がある。この組み換え構造は、DNA二重鎖を酵素により切断し、それを母方と父方染色体間で繋ぎかえることにより作られるが、この時、DNA二重鎖切断の量を制御するメカニズムは謎のままであった。我々は、DNA切断酵素を補助するDSB-1と呼ばれるタンパク質の活性が、ATRとPP4と呼ばれる拮抗する二つの酵素の働きによりバランスよく保たれており、それが適切な量のDNA二重鎖を作ることを示した。