Project/Area Number |
19K06487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リボソーム / 品質管理 / ユビキチン / RNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
真核生物リボソームは4本のRNAと80個のたんぱく質から構成される、精緻で巨大な複合体である。この活性中心に小さな点変異が挿入されるだけでリボソームの活性は失われてしまうが、このようなリボソームを選択的に分解する「品質管理」が細胞には備わっていることが分かってきた。細胞がどのようにして機能不全リボソームを見出すのか、その分子機構を出芽酵母を材料にして解明しようとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We worked on elucidating the molecular mechanism of ribosomal RNA quality control. We identified a new factor that had not been previously known to be involved, and based on the hint that this factor is necessary for the initiation of quality control, we investigated how this factor is involved in the quality control mechanism. Site-specific crosslinking revealed that there are multiple proteins that specifically bind to this factor, and it was found that important interaction factors are mainly located on its N-terminal side, although they have not yet been identified. Furthermore, it was discovered that among the several known phosphorylation sites on this factor, two located on the N-terminal side are necessary for quality control, suggesting their potential involvement in activity regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リボソームは細胞内のたんぱく質合成装置であり、すべての細胞の生存に必須なものである。リボソームの不具合による遺伝病や、リボソームを標的としてベロ毒素やリシンなどの毒素が知られており、リボソームの機能を細胞内で正常に保つことは重要である。しかしながら細胞内でどのようにそれが達成されているかは分かっていない。リボソームはその巨大なサイズから、合成するのに非常に多くのエネルギーが必要であり、したがって一度作られた分子はきわめて長い時間使用される。この間に蓄積される障害をどのように細胞が検出し対処しているかを知ることは、さまざまな疾患に対処するための方法論を構築するため大きな役割を持つ。