Regulatory mechanism of selective autophagy complexes in nucleic acid transfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Megumi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00390691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / オートファジーレセプター / 選択的オートファジー / 複合体 / ユビキチン / ウイルス感染
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は細胞外からの様々な因子の侵入を認識し、侵入した外来因子の多くは細胞質で選択的オートファジーにより速やかに排除される。このような細胞質の防御機構は、外来からの異物のみならず基礎研究や医療において細胞内に導入される核酸に対しても同様に働く。本研究では外来核酸のオートファジーによる分解に重要な役割を持つオートファジーレセプターp62に着目し、核酸導入により形成されるp62複合体の精製を行い、同定された個々の構成因子について導入核酸に対するオートファジー作用の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。さらにp62複合体の機能を制御し、細胞への核酸導入効率を上げる作用を持つ低分子化合物を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells eliminate foreign substances through autophagy. In this study, we found that the autophagy receptor p62, which plays an important role in "xenophagy" mechanism, forms a p62 complex upon transfection of nucleic acids. The suppression of p62 complex function increased gene transfection efficiency. We also found that inhibition of TBK1, which is one of the p62 complex components, suppresses the function of the p62 complex and can be used as potent gene delivery enhancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後増加すると予測される未知のウイルス感染の予防や治療に対して、核酸ワクチンの重要性は益々高まると思われる。本研究で明らかとなった細胞内侵入直後におこる外来核酸周囲のオートファジー機構の解明は、これまで詳細が不明であった遺伝子導入の仕組みについての分子レベルでの発見であり、学術的な意義のみならず社会的にも注目度が高い。また本研究の成果である遺伝子導入促進剤の開発は、ゲノム編集動物やゲノム編集細胞などの基礎研究分野における遺伝子工学実験だけでなく、臨床研究の場での遺伝子改変において広く応用可能な手法となる。