Role of nuclear membrane protein Lem2-Bqt4 in very-long-chain fatty acid synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任講師 (10508641)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核膜 / Lem2 / Bqt4 / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / Elo2 / PCS1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では核膜タンパク質であるlem2bqt4二重破壊によって引き起こされる合成致死性を極長鎖脂肪酸合成酵素Elo2が相補する分子メカニズムを遺伝学・分子生物学・細胞生物学・生化学的手法を用いて解析することにより、極長鎖脂肪酸とLem2-Bqt4の機能的関連を明らかにする。極長鎖脂肪酸の多くはスフィンゴ脂質やセラミドとして主に細胞膜に存在し、神経軸策形成や皮膚の保湿バリアに必須の成分であるが、核膜における役割はこれまで知られていない。本研究は極長鎖脂肪酸の細胞内膜系全般の機能維持における役割を示唆しており、他分野への波及効果も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inner nuclear membrane proteins play an important role for cell functionalities such as differentiation. This study aimed to understand why and how the double deletion of inner nuclear membrane proteins, Lem2 and Bqt4, confer synthetic lethal phenotype. This study clarified that the double deletion of Lem2 and Bqt4 caused the breakage of nuclear membrane accompanied by the leakage of nuclear protein. Overexpression of the very-long-chain fatty acids synthase Elo2 rescued these phenotypes, indicating that inner nuclear membrane proteins involve in maintaining nuclear membrane lipid composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で核膜が破れず機能するために核膜タンパク質が必須であることが分かった。核膜が破れずにいるためには脂質膜組成比が重要となることもわかった。本研究で明らかになった極長鎖脂肪酸は生体内の総脂肪酸量のわずか数%しかないのにも関わらず必須の機能を持つ重要な脂質である。極長鎖脂肪酸はスフィンゴシンとセラミドと呼ばれる脂質を形成し、皮膚を乾燥から防ぐバリア機能を持つ。これまでセラミドは主に細胞膜に存在すると考えられてきたが、核膜でも核内環境維持のためのバリア機能を果たすことが考えられた。