Mechanism of gene expression via epigenetic regulation by HSF1 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Mitsuaki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80359900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHSF1 / TRRAP / TIP60 / TRIM33 / PLK1 / メラノーマ細胞 / ChIP-MS / ChIP-mass / 凝集体形成 / HAT / エピジェネティック
Outline of Research at the Start
熱ストレスにより活性化された熱ショック転写因子1(HSF1)は、熱ショック蛋白質(HSP)の遺伝子プロモーターに結合して転写を活性化するヒストン修飾を導く。しかし、HSF1 がリクルートするヒストン修飾関連因子は未だ不明である。申請者は、熱ストレス特異的なHSF1 転写複合体蛋白質をChIP アッセイ法と質量分析法を統合したChIP-mass 法で解析し、エピジェネティック制御i因子を同定する。そして、この新規HSF1 転写複合体によるストレス誘導性HSP 遺伝子のエピゲノム変化の分子メカニズムおよび遺伝子発現制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I demonstrate that HSF1 recruits the TRRAP-TIP60 acetyltransferase complex in HSP70 promoter during heat shock in a manner dependent on phosphorylation of HSF1-S419. TRIM33 recruited to the promoter by interactions with HSF1 and an TIP60-mediated acetylation mark, and cooperated with the related factor TRIM24 for mono-ubiquitination of histone H2B on K120. These changes in histone modifications are triggered by phosphorylation of HSF1-S419 via PLK1, and stabilize the HSF1-transcription complex in HSP70 promoter. Furthermore, the HSF1-S419 phosphorylation is constitutively enhanced in and promotes proliferation of melanoma cells. Our results provide novel mechanisms for HSF1 phosphorylation-dependent establishment of an active chromatin status, which is important for tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、HSF1-TRRAP-TIP60複合体が、HSF1結合領域周辺のクロマチン修飾を変化させ、がん細胞の増殖に関与することを明らかにした。この複合体形成はHSF1のS419リン酸化に依存した。さらに、マウスを用いた実験から、この複合体の形成阻害するHSF1-S419変異体はメラノーマ細胞の腫瘍形成を顕著に抑制することを明らかにした。よって、HSF1-TRRAP-TIP60複合体の解析から、腫瘍形成に重要なHSF1リン酸化依存的な活性型クロマチン状態の確立の新規メカニズムを提供し、このメカニズムをターゲットとした新たな治療薬の開発に結びつく可能性がある。