Establishment of a comprehensive model for understanding genotoxic R-loop in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takaaki  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (20421365)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsR-loop / 紫外線 / DNA修復 / DNA複製ストレス / 皮膚癌 / DGCR8 / TC-NER / DEAD-boxヘリカーゼ / 転写共役ヌクレオチド除去修復 / DHX9 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 複製ストレス / 癌 / ゲノム不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
転写過程で生じるR-loopは遺伝子の正常な発現制御に関わる一方、DNA複製の障害やDNA切断の原因となってゲノム異常のリスクとなる。R-loopは神経疾患やトリプレットリピート病等に加え癌の発症・病態に関わるが、その制御機構には不明な点が多い。これに対しマイクロRNA生合成因子DGCR8がR-loopによる複製ストレスやDNA切断に関わる可能性を見出し、本研究ではDGCR8を軸にR-loop形成からゲノム異常に至る過程を解析し、癌R-loopの理解を深める制御モデルを確立する。さらに癌細胞で蓄積するR-loop除去を妨げて細胞死を誘導する癌治療戦略の可能性も模索したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
R-loop structures formed in transcriptional processes cause DNA replication stress and DNA breaks, leading to genome instability, while the structures are involved in the canonical regulation of gene expression. This study provided the possibility that UV-induced phosphorylation at Ser153 of DGCR8, a miRNA processing factor, plays a critical role in R-loop regulation accompanied by the interaction with proteins for transcription-coupled nucleotide excision repair and RNA helicases. In addition, the phosphorylated DGCR8 was suggested to regulate DNA replication in response to UV-irradiation. Thus, DGCR8 has the potential to modulate replication stress and DNA breaks caused by UV-induced accumulation of R-loop, leading to better understanding of cancer-associated R-loop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚癌は世界的に深刻な死因の一つであり、日本では近年高齢者の罹患率が大きく上昇し、高齢化社会に伴う患者数増加が予想される。また欧米では、今後20年で皮膚癌の一種のメラノーマの罹患数が倍増し、第二位になると予想されている。紫外線はその最大の要因であるが、癌の引き金となり得るR-loopというゲノム構造との関係には不明な点が残されていた。本研究では異なる経路で働くことが知られるDGCR8が紫外線によるR-loopの過剰な蓄積を防ぐ役割を果たしている可能性を初めて示した。またR-loopは紫外線以外の様々な原因で蓄積するため、DGCR8による制御機構の解明が更なる波及効果を生むと期待できる。