Comprehensive and unbiased analysis of the human SMC5/6 complex: Taking advantage of auxin-inducible degron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2021-2022)
National Institute of Genetics (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Toyoaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医学研究センター, 主席研究員 (10435513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSMC5/6 / オーキシンデグロン法 / 染色体分配 / 核内ボディ / 転写 / DNA超らせん構造 / ヘテロクロマチン / セントロメア / リボソームDNA / DNAの絡まり / 染色体 / ヒト細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
Structural Maintenance of Chromosomes (SMC) 複合体は、遺伝情報の担い手である染色体の制御において中心的な役割を果たし、その異常は癌や様々な遺伝的疾患とリンクしている。ヒトに3つ存在するSMC複合体の1つ、SMC5/6複合体は、これまでの精力的な解析にも関わらず、他の複合体と比べてその役割や分子機構に関する理解が大きく遅れている。本研究では、様々な最先端の解析手法を駆使し、網羅的で先入観のないアンバイアス解析を実施し、SMC5/6複合体の理解を深める。また、SMC5/6に関連するB型肝炎等の疾患の分子機構の解明にも繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SMC5/6 complex plays a pivotal role in chromosome dynamics, but its function is still elusive. This study aimed to unveil a fundamental function of the human SMC5/6 complex by taking advantage of the auxin-inducible degron technology, which enabled us to rapidly degrade a target protein in cells. As a result, I showed that the SMC5/6 complex suppresses the formation of DNA entanglements during DNA replication, thus maintaining chromosome integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで謎に包まれていた染色体安定性に必須な因子SMC5/6が、染色体DNAの絡まりを抑制していることをヒト細胞を用いて明確に示した。今後、SMC5/6の異常が引き起こす染色体不安定性疾患の原因解明につながることが期待される。また、SMC5/6は自己炎症性疾患やウイルス感染防御との関連も近年示唆されているが、本研究で開発した研究ツールは、今後これらの課題に取り組む際に大変有用になると考えられる。