Regulatory mechanism of pH- and nucleic acid-dependent K63Ub chain elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yumiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 特任研究員 (10381633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユビキチン / DNA / RNA / K63 / pH / Ubc13 / Mms2 / 高速AFM / E2
Outline of Research at the Start
K63Ub鎖は、標的蛋白質の機能変換の惹起や、鎖自体がシグナルとして機能する。K63Ub鎖の形成にはE2酵素Ubc13/Mms2複合体が必須であるが、K63Ub鎖形成や伸長の分子メカニズム、K63Ub鎖が関わる標的蛋白質・E3酵素・細胞内機構の大部分は未解明の部分が多い。そこでK63Ub鎖形成を促進する新たな因子や反応条件を探索した結果、in vitroにおいてpH依存的に核酸(RNAやssDNA)がK63Ub鎖形成促進効果を有することを発見した。pHで制御される促進反応や生命現象について、in vitroおよびin vivoの解析から分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms of K63Ub chain formation and elongation promoted by the E2 enzyme Ubc13/Mms2 complex, the target proteins, E3 enzymes, and cellular mechanisms involving K63Ub chains are largely unresolved. In our previous analysis, we found that nucleic acids (RNA and ssDNA) have a pH-dependent effect on K63Ub chain formation in vitro. The mechanism of the pH-regulated promotion reaction is investigated by analyzing the conformational changes of Ubc13/Mms2, screening for nucleic acid binding sites, and nucleic acid binding analysis using high-speed AFM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たなE2活性化メカニズムの発見と理解はユビキチン研究分野の発展につながる。核酸やpHによる酵素反応促進メカニズムの概念は、蛋白質科学全体に大きなインパクトを与えるだろう。細胞内でどれほどのpH環境の変化が存在するか、またそれに伴う活性制御機構のほとんどを我々は知らない。本研究で得られた高速AFMを含めた解析手法や結果は学術的にも独自性が高く、核酸に関連した生命機構全体においてブレークスルーの可能性を有しており、今後も創造性の高い発展が期待できる。